18+ Gambling Helpline 0800 654 655 Responsible gaming Addiction help

Guide · games Updated 27 Oct 2026

New casino games for advanced players: where skill changes the odds

Skill only moves the numbers in a few casino games. Blackjack with basic strategy, the banker bet in baccarat and the pass line in craps all carry a house edge under 1.5%, while most pokies sit around 3 to 5%.

Advanced play at a casino is mostly about choosing the bet with the lowest edge and managing your bankroll. Betting systems and card counting do not beat online tables.

By Chloe O'Sullivan | Games

Games where decisions matter

Blackjack

Basic strategy, the mathematically best play for each hand, brings the edge down to about 0.5% on good rules. Look for tables that pay 3:2 on blackjack, not 6:5, and where the dealer stands on soft 17. Card counting does not work online, because RNG and most live tables reshuffle constantly.

Poker

Player-versus-player poker is the only casino-floor game where skill can beat other players over time. Casino poker against the house, such as Casino Hold'em or Three Card Poker, has a fixed edge you can only reduce with correct play. See our guide to new poker variants.

Baccarat

There are no decisions beyond the bet. The banker bet has the lowest edge at 1.06% after commission; the tie bet at 8:1 carries about 14.4%. More in our baccarat tips.

Games with many bets

Craps

Pass line at 1.41%, plus free odds behind it at zero edge, is one of the best bets in the casino. Many proposition bets in the middle of the table carry edges above 10%.

Roulette

European roulette has one zero and a 2.70% edge; American roulette adds a double zero and 5.26%. French roulette with La Partage halves the loss on even-money bets when zero lands, bringing those bets to 1.35%. Martingale, Fibonacci and similar systems change how you lose, not how much.

Pai Gow Poker and Sic Bo

Pai Gow Poker splits seven cards into two hands and pushes often, which makes it slow and low-variance. In Sic Bo, the big and small bets have a 2.78% edge, while single-number and triple bets are far worse.

House edge at a glance

Typical house edge on the main bet; rules vary by table
Game and betHouse edge
Blackjack, basic strategy, 3:2About 0.5%
Baccarat, banker1.06%
Baccarat, player1.24%
Craps, pass line1.41%
French roulette, even money with La Partage1.35%
European roulette2.70%
Sic Bo, big or small2.78%
American roulette5.26%
Baccarat, tie at 8:1About 14.4%

Habits that matter more than any system

  • Bankroll: set a session budget and a stop-loss before you sit down, and keep bets to 1 to 2% of it.
  • Rules first: read the table rules and payouts; a 6:5 blackjack table costs you far more than any strategy saves.
  • Bonuses: table games often count 10% or nothing towards wagering, so most bonuses are poor value for table players.
  • Practice: learn a new game in demo mode before staking real money.

Set deposit and time limits in your account. Our responsible gaming guide explains the tools.

Questions

Games for advanced players: questions

Which casino game has the lowest house edge?

Blackjack played with basic strategy on good rules, at about 0.5%. Baccarat's banker bet and craps' pass line follow at 1.06% and 1.41%.

Does card counting work at online casinos?

No. RNG tables shuffle every hand, and live tables usually reshuffle long before a count could help.

Do roulette betting systems work?

No. Martingale and similar systems change the size and timing of losses, not the house edge. With a table maximum, a losing run can wipe out a session.

Which game needs the most skill?

Poker against other players. Against the house, skill only reduces a fixed edge.

Are table games good for clearing bonuses?

Rarely. They often count 10% or less towards wagering, so $1,000 of blackjack might clear only $100.

Responsible gaming

Play only if you are 18+ and it stays fun

These rules apply on every page of this site. A young casino has less history to judge it by, so the limits matter more.

18+ only

Adults only, everywhere

You must be 18 or older, and older in some countries. A casino can ask for ID before your first withdrawal, and new casinos often do.

Responsible gaming
New brands

Start small with an unknown casino

Deposit an amount you would accept losing to a failed withdrawal, and request a small cash-out early to see how the casino handles it.

How we review new casinos
Limits

Set limits before the welcome offer

Bonus wagering keeps you playing longer. Set a deposit limit and a time limit in the account before you claim.

Set your limits
Help

Free, confidential support

If playing stops being fun, talk to someone. Gambling Therapy offers free support in many languages.

Gambling Helpline 0800 654 655 · Gambling Therapy · Addiction help